Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing mac os on ibook

Posted on 2006-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I have been given a ibook to put an os on.  Initially I put gentoo linux on.  The guy cannot use linux.
Will someone tell me howto get and inst. mac os?
cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:mbpssgms
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987211
Assuming that you do not have a really old iBook that has insufficient memory or disk space for OS X, buy a copy of OS X Tiger from Apple, a computer store, or any number of online retailers,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 18000838
There are several distros that will work on Apple hardware of all ages.

I'd guess that Ubunto Linux should work there.  Check with your local Linux users' group for extra help.  A good percentage of the Linux group here have Mac laptops.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18002891
Walsellers, I think the original poster already has Linux on the Mac and wants to install OS X instead, unless I misread his post.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:psyki_be
ID: 18039441
Yes,
As far as I know, OS X install cd's come with the hardware.

You can also buy OS X from an apple store (129$ for a single-user license) or the online store: http://store.apple.com

Installing it is just a matter of inserting the cd, and booting from it by pressing and holding the 'C' key while the computer boots.
You will see a simple wizard which'll guide you trough the installation.

Don't try using iMac, powerbook or macbook, ... included cd's.
The cd's apple includes with hardware only work with that specific hardware.

You should use the cd included with the iBook, or buy one from apple.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 18042566
Ah yes, quite right strung.  I mis-read the post.  Sorry.

Sounds like the question has been answered.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18069475
I wouldn't run Tiger on any iBook that's weaker than a G4. Try to get a copy of Panther from eBay, or the restore CDs that shipped with the original model.
0