Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netbackup 5.1 MP2 and w2k3 SP1

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

i have an HP  DL 360 G4 w2k3 sever host netbackup 5.1 MP2  Master server i need to install w2k3 SP1 ASAP and i need to know if Netbackup 5.1 MP2 is compatable to do so or i need to instaal the latest MP before SP1

thanks
Aghanem
0
Comment
Question by:AGhanem
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 17986799
yes it's compatible - we're running the same configuration...
We installed mp2 prior to sp1, but I don't think it mattered which came first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 17992290
sirbounty is right. Our scenario is the same and we have many W2K3 clients being serviced by 5.1 MP2. Give him the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17994620
OK

point is yours sirbounty

SP1 installed successfully on the master server and that has been done after MP2 installation

thanks
0