[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing folders from server

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18


Hi

I have installed  windows 2003 server in one p4 pc which is having 1 GB RAM and 200 gb hard disk capacity.

when i am configuring client pcs in some of the pcs accessing folders is taking too much time.

We have 24 port dlink switch and everything seems to be alright.

please advise is there anything can be done to make folders speedy as we are testing the same


soonest reply will be highly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17986949
Make sure your "server" and PC's are configured correctly for the switch - the NICs should be Autonegotiate.

How do you know it's "slow" - compared to what?  How big are the files?  How many people are accessing at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 17986998
only 5 users are connecting and while mapping folders it i s taking long time

files are very small trying to open
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17987132
What is a long time? 5 seconds, 30 seconds, 5 minutes?

How is the server mapped on the workstations, by fqdn (server.domain.com), name (server) or ip address? If by name or fqdn, what are the dns settings for the workstation? Do you run internal dns, do they have a mix of internal and external resolvers?

Is it slow for everyone or just sepecific clients? Is it always those same clients?

Is this a domain environment or just a workgroup?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1000 total points
ID: 17987165
Are you configured the win2k3 as a domain controller ( active directory + DNS server) or only in workgroup ..if its domain controler check the network settings of that pc means properly take that pc in domain and perticular DNS settings if you are using itnernal dns server check the IP's are in proper range and dns adresses ( primary & alternative) .Primary add should be win2003 server IP not ISP DNS addreses coz ISP DNS are in forwarders of DNS server.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987428
Mapping folders.  Perhaps name resolution is the problem.  Do you have the server set up for WINS and DNS name resolution?
0