Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB wireless adapter suddenly stopped working (sitecom wl 117 on xp sp2)

Posted on 2006-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

Here is a very specific question, but perhaps it is a generic problem.

I have a pc running XP sp2 with whatever patches I am offered from MS installed.

A few days ago, without having installed anything, my sitecom WL-117 usb adapter stopped working
I have a laptop that connects to my linksys WRT54G just fine and the pc is not even getting to connect to the network.

The WL-117 is in principle a usb stick with an autorun that installs its networking software automatically when inserted and it has always been working since day 1 (albeit with sometimes a  need to repair the connection using MS "repair network connection"

I have now 3 situations when I boot or remove/re-insert the adapter
1. nothing at all happens OR
2. I see a G-drive appear, an hourglass and then the g-drive disappears (this is what I would expect of an autoinstalling usp adapter) but STILL I get no connection OR
3. I get an "Unknown usb device" message from Windows and then nothing else

I looked in the device manager, and only if I stop the process by exploring the g-drive as soon as it appears, can I see the adapter, but then only as a memory stick.
I can in that case also manually run the setup.exe on the stick, but that does nothing either...

Please help!!! I am really fed up with that thing. Perhaps you can suggest a solution, and if not, a really good replacement for this piece of no-firmware-upgradable ****
0
Comment
Question by:Michel Plungjan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 300 total points
ID: 17987065
>> really good replacement

Everything I've read about USB networking devices is that they're problematic.  Why not a NIC card?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17987100
Hi mplungjan,
I would recommend a NIC too.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17987114
Nic as in Network Interface Card Card ? Aren't they all? I need wireless.

If a replacement, I would like to know a good brand to match my linksys (perhaps linksys ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17987128
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 900 total points
ID: 17987142
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987148
Yes, a wireless network interface card.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:salvagbf
salvagbf earned 300 total points
ID: 17987217
Have you tried the USB network stick on your laptop to be sure that the hardware itself is still functional?

Does the auto driver install add anything to your Add/Remove Programs that you can try to uninstall?

Have you tried unplugging all USB devices, disabling antivirus, antispyware, etc programs, and plugging the device into a different USB port?

I tried to do some Google searching to find out what driver files the auto-install puts on your comp but couldn't find anything. If you can figure out what files it puts on, you could try deleting them and plugging it in again as the driver files may have become corrupt but aren't being overwritten when you plug in the device since they already exist.

Bernie
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17987281
Good ideas. I will look, thanks!

Yeah there  is NOTHING on the net about wl117 and no firmware upgrade

As for a NIC, will this
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1122062238277&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
work with an older model like wrt54g? Or should I also upgrade the firmware on the router (do I dare do that? I would really be in trouble if my laptop also could not connect)

Thanks

Michel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17987305
It should work fine. They are both G devices.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 17987957
The next time you get it so that you either have the G: drive or the unknown USB device go into device manager and uninstall them from there. Then disconnect it, shut down, reboot etc. Are there any new, manual drivers on the web?
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17988082
There are no drivers available as far as I can see.

I will try the uninstall, however I have not been able to even see it in the device manager when it did nothing.

0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18083379
I chucked the stick and spent 30 bucks on an internal linksys card.
Works a lot better now!

Michel
0