Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS exchange keeps ask for Authentication

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
i have ms exchange 2003 SP2 servers Back end front end topology and about 100 client using MS outlook 2003 SP2 i have a problem with a few of users that wile they working and opening thier outlook it asks them for authenticate although they are logged using thier domain account and roaming profiles i tried to check Remember Password check box without luck .

and the network is ok no disconnection

any idea

0
Comment
Question by:AGhanem
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17987017
they all running MS outlook cache mode
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17987248
Make sure the problem clients have the "Logon network security" set to "password authentication". You can find that setting here:

control panel -> mail -> email accounts -> "view or change existing" -> change (button) -> more settings (button) -> advanced (tab)

I sometimes change that setting to "none" if the user's mailbox is on a different account than they are logged in as, it'll force outlook to prompt for the credentials rather than just use the account already logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17987353
there is no such optin in MS outlook 2003 and i need to stop asking about username and password since they already use thier accounts
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17991208
Does the problem follow the user to another machine?
If so, then there is an issue with their account.
If not, then it is an issue with the machine. It could be a duff Outlook or Windows profile, perhaps a suspect machine account or even a suspect installation of Windows.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17993625
Sembee
thanks for your reply that what i will try to know today i will give on of them another new clean laptop to test
0