Solved

Can a virus cause this??

Posted on 2006-11-21
13
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have had a server failure today.  

NEC configured with SBS and a Hardware Mirror.

System failed to boot and would only boot form network or CD.  took the drives out ot see if we could access data from another machine. The Drives are blank.

Any ideas waht could have caused this, POssible Virus??
0
Comment
Question by:leehewson
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987014
What's your operating system?  What's the file system on the disks?
Did you import the disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987050
Thanks for your prompt response. The OS is SBS2003 the file system is NTFS. The drives were put into an XP computer as a secondary drive and we could see nothing.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987071
But did you import the volume(s)?
Start->Run->Diskmgmt.msc
Right-click the disk to import it
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987339
We are not sure as the server was setup over 2 years ago.  What difference would it make either way?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987407
If the 2003 disk is dynamic, it will need to be imported, as the OS will recognize it as foreign media and it will not be usable until you import it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987483
We put the disk in a windows xp machine and this was initialised in Disk Management. The disk appeared unformatted as if brand new.  No option to import was displayed
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 250 total points
ID: 17987550
That would have been a very old-school virus. Virusses now are usually not used to do harm, but to take over your machine. Wiping it would be useless, and also harms the spreading of a virus. So I guess that chances are low on a 2003 server.
Could be a hardware (RAID controller?) failure or a software problem.
Hope you have a working and recent backup.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987570
Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987611
Er, have you confirmed that the data is wiped out, or are you just giving up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987653
Still looking into to it.  reinstalled os on one drive and ran chck disk, this threw up some bad sectors. so replaced drives.  Gonna put a drive in a machine again to double check data
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987692
I don't understand why you selected PowerIT's comment as a solution, then?
I'm not convinced by what you've stated that it is/was a virus.  I'm not saying it couldn't be, but with your last post, it seems to be hardware-related...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 17987744
Power IT response does not say it is a virus, it says it is more likely to be a hardware or software failure.  Just wanted to know if any one knew of a virus that could have done this.  Power IT has answered the question in a round about way.

We have to live with the fact that the data has gone and are going through the process of reinstalling the server with new hard drives
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987892
Fair enough...sorry to trouble you... : \
0