Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 SE Reboots Every Three Hours

Posted on 2006-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29

Hi All

I have a win98 SE box that reboots every three hours consistantly. I cannot figure it out. I have run CCleaner, Hijack this Ad-Aware and Spybot SD with no luck. I also did a reinstall of win98 and shut off scheduled tasks HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17987642

It looks like overheating.

Have you checked all fans are working? Cleaned all dust, lint, etc.?

Also... open the box, point a working fan to its interior and test run it.

If the increased air flow solves the problem you know it's overheating.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17991308
check you pwr settings both in the bios (maybe try turning off ACPI) & in win98 chk pwr settings as well as device pwr settings in device manager.
make sure you don't have any pgms running that might be causing this, so manually check your startup areas using msconfig.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17994024
does it do the same in safe mode?
was the reinstal a repair install? if yes : you may need a fresh install
If hardware is suspected, i would disconnect or disable devices in the bios to test
you can also swap devices, if you have any
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17994028
to be sure it is hardware, i would run from the knoppixx cd, and test. if that reboots also, it is hardware
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 18007027

Yes

I checked power settings & msconfig everything else I could think of. I think It must be some new trojan that hasn't been dicovered yet as it reboots exactly on the minute every time. I guess the only thing is a fresh install to get rid of this problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18007557

Have you checked Scheduled Tasks?

I wonder if it is set to turn off... at a certain moment or time.

Not very likely but I wonder.

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18007642
did you run housecall ?   http://housecall.trendmicro.com/     
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18007890
You say that you shut off Task Scheduler.
Did you open Task Scheduler and access the "Advanced" Menu to set it to "Stop Using Task Scheduler", and then reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 18014051
It was a bad strip of ram
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18014142
strange . . after 3 hours ?
0