Solved

Specified port is unknown

Posted on 2006-11-21
11
549 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-29
We are using xp pro sp2 and have a brother hl-2030 printer connected via a usb connection. This was working OK, but suddenly the printing stopped working.
We romoved all of the printer drivers and tried to re install, but the hardware is detected and the drivers seem to install, but we keep getting an error message saying there was a problem installing the hardware as the "specified port is unknown".
We have tried a differnet printer, and exactly the same thing happens.

We have removed the USB ports from device manager and re installed them again, but still no joy.

We have tried installing the drivers manually, but the USB port option is not there.

Does anyone have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 17987419
Go into Control Panel -> System -> Hardware tab -> Device Manager -> click on Show Hidden Devices under the View menu -> click the + sign next to Printers.  Any "phantom printers" there with an exclamation point?  If so, select them and select Uninstall.  Do the same for USB controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 17987509
I can confirm that there are no phantom devices shown with exclamation marks, just one printer (looks normal) and the standard usb root hub and the open host controller.
In addition I can see an entry for the USB printing support and also a mass storage device. The mass storage device is something that I cannot explain, as we do not have one installed on this workstation.
I have, however, removed all of these divices and re installed them again already. No exclamation marks are present.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 17989043
Printers and faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers (remove the drivers) and Ports Remove the USB ports that were previously installed.

See if that helps out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 17990145
Thanks for the advice, I will try it tomorrow when I go back on site.
I have also noticed that when we try and install the printermanually, when we get to the part where we are asked which port it is attached to, the USB port is not listed. I cannot see how to add the USB port either.

Is there any way to add the USB (virtual?) port prior to installing the printer driver.

It seems to be at this point where the printer is assigned to the USB port where the installation fails. I think the manufacturers installation software is supposed to add the USB port as part of the installation, but it never completes.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 17990367
Also, have you tried to download the latest driver package from Brother?

Try the full driver package.

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/download_index.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl2030_all&type2=1&os=7&flang=English&dlid=

I dont think you can create the usb port prior to the physical connecting.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 100 total points
ID: 17991675
A slight possibility could be a "phantom" driver. Windows keeps some information even when the hardware no longer is connected. So to add a little to LeeTutor's post, go to a command prompt and type the following.

set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
Devmgmt.msc

Once device manager is open, again select "Show hidden devices" The difference now will be that you should be able to see any device whether it's currently loaded or not, and should more fully allow you to clean out all USB devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 17997765
Thankyou. I will try what you recommend.

I do not think the latest drivers will help, as I have tried a completely different printer alltogether, and it has exactly the same problem. I can install both printers to the LPT port, so I am convinced it is something to do with the creation of the virtual USB ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 18044434
None of what was suggested actually resolved the issue. I conceded defeat and did a reinstall
of the OS.


This is now resolved. Thanks everyone who tried to help.

Regards, Nigel.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18045448
YW, I wish we could have been a better help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 24257726

The problem hat to be connected to the USB Monitor. A quick look in the Windows Registry verified that assumption.

Start the Windows Registry Editor with [Windows R], [regedit] and [enter]. Now navigate to the following Registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Control/Print/Monitors

Check if a subkey with the name USB Monitor exists. If not create it by right-clicking Monitors and selecting New > Key. Name that key USB Monitor.

Now right-click in the right pane and select New > String Value from the menu. Enter Driver as the name. Double-click driver and enter usbmon.dll as the value.

Now restart your computer and perform the printer installation again. The installation should go through without problems now and the error message the specified port is unknown should not appear.

Its no way possible that this solution does't work
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24266906
"Its no way possible that this solution does't work"

Nothing is impossible in a Windows world.....
0