Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 database bases

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts

I'm fairly inexperienced with SQL, so please bear with me.

I'm trying out using a Helpdesk application with using SQL 2005,mainly to learn a bit of SQL, and have a couple of questions -

i) We are using Veritas 9.1 BE for our backups. Is this recommended (providing we purchase the relevant Agent) for SQL as well? Can the agent restore parts of the database (e.g. certain tables) or the entire db only?

ii) How is it possible to take a manual backup of the database? In the Management Console, I am going to Backup Devices>Backup Database, but seem unable to backup the db and also add a new location for the files due to the following message;

Property BackupDirectory is not available for Settings 'Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Settings'. This property may not exist for this object, or may not be retrievable due to insufficient access rights.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

iii) Is there any method of 'viewing' the data in the db as there is in, say MS Access?

iv) Say one of the users is named UserA. The HD application stores this once I add him for the first time, but I'm not sure where? Also, if User A changes his name to User B, how can I make wholesale changes to the DB?

v) The app has a front end to run SQL queries, e.g. status= 'open'. Is it possible to run this on the DB itself to see what info comes up?

Many thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987137
i) Full backup or to a particular state but not specific table

2)How is it possible to take a manual backup of the database?
Right Click on yourdatabase --> Tasks --> Backup
Specify the filename path and type of backup .

iii) Is there any method of 'viewing' the data in the db as there is in, say MS Access?
expand Database  --- > YourDb --> Tables ---> Right Click Open Table

iV) Not sure what you need in this

V) In management studio Expand Database right click on yourdb and newquery
in the query run
Select * from yourtble where status ='open'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17987306
Thanks for the quick response...

i) OK...from your experience, is Veritias recommended, or is it safer to take a manual backup of the db and then backup this file?

ii) When specfiying the destination, I am getting the

Property BackupDirectory is not available for Settings 'Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.Settings'. This property may not exist for this object, or may not be retrievable due to insufficient access rights.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

message. Any ideas?

iii) Thanks

iv) I have a contact ID named User1 that I need to change to User2. How can I change this via the db?

v) I have typed in:

select * from dbo.status
 where status = 'open'

how can i get this query to run?

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17987377
i) As long as Veritias is concern they have good backup solutions but i never used it as i used maintenace plan of sql server.
 
ii) Do you have sysadmin or backupadmin access on the database

iv) Drop user1 from the logins and create new user2 in the logins. and give this user access
It is good practice to  create a role and provide access on the role to a user.

V) press f5 or red exclamation mark on the top(!)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 17988481
We found that it was a lot easier to schedule the Veritas backup after the SQL Server maintenance plan ran.  We then backed up the backup file created by the maintenance plans, rather than trying to directly back up the database itself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17988526
Thanks, and just two more questions...

ii) Yes, the user that I am logged into the database with has all the permissions for the d

v) What would be the reason to run a query on the database itself rather than using the front end of an application?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17994010
ii) Yes, the user that I am logged into the database with has all the permissions
are you mentioning the backup destination correctly
follow these steps

After connecting to the appropriate instance of the Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine, in Object Explorer, click the server name to expand the server tree.

Expand Databases, and, depending on the database, either select a user database or expand System Databases and select a system database.

Right-click the database, point to Tasks, and then click Back Up. The Back Up Database dialog box appears.

In the Destination section of the General page, click Disk. To select the paths of up to 64 diskcontaining a single media set, click Add.


v) What would be the reason to run a query on the database itself rather than using the front end of an application?
Running the query on the database is to check the data and for administration purpose
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 18002207
Thanks Imran.
0