Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restate Group totals at end of Report

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,

"Restate Group totals at end of Report"
Crystal 9.0

My sections are as follows:
Group Header #1 - Job
Group Header #2 - CSI
Group Header #3 - CC
Group Header #3b - CC
Group Header #3c - CC
Group Header #4 – Cat (suppressed – drill down ok)
Details  (suppressed – drill down ok)
Group Footer #4 – Cat (suppressed – drill down ok)
Group Footer #3 - CC
Group Header #3b - CC
Group Header #3c - CC
Group Footer #2 - CSI
Group Footer #1 - Job
Report footer

The report generates approx. 4 to 20 pages of CC "detail". The readers like the detail, however would like to see recap of only Group footer -#2 CSI subtotals at the end of the job/report.

Objective: I’d like to restate the subtotals from CSI group for at the end of the report.

Note A:  Some of the groups (i.e. Group Header #3 – CC) have subsections b, c that contain “shared variables” and pass amounts from a subreport (also contained in Group#3 subsections).

Note B: I’d prefer the solution to not be “another subreport” in the Group #1 or Report Footer for two reasons stated below:
B.1. The report is not fast (due to existing subreports in Group #3).  If we add another subreport that recaps the CSI totals it will further slow the report.
B.2.  Suppressing the section Group #3 – CC suppresses shared variables amounts and subreports which results in zero amounts (on my report).  It seems that a shared variable and/or subreport can not pass data if suppressed.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:LFreehauf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1600 total points
ID: 17987265
If a section is suppressed, then the subreport in that section will not run and therefore will not update any variables.

I understand from Note B that you don't want to do another subreport.  That is however, by far the most effective way to accomplish what you want.  Otherwise, I think what you'll need to do is to create a shared variable array.  Create a formula in group footer #2 that redims the array to add an element, then stores the subtotal value in the array.  Then you can create a formula in the report footer that itterates through the array and shows the stored totals.

I can give some assistance with the code if you need it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 17987766
Agree,  The only way to get the group totals is to save them in a global array or reproduce them.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFreehauf
ID: 17987960
OK – Thanks.  
It’s not the answer I hoped; but you provided the expertise and (the best) direction that I should take.  Very valuable.  Thanks.

I'll add some points and split.

I'll pursue the subreport type solution “because I know how to execute”.

I guess I’ll need to create/modify a subreport, passing the variable at the CSI level (since I can not simply copy this Main/container report and suppress the CC section – due to the shared variables at the CC level).

Hopefully this issue will stay open for follow-up question; In case I need to try the “shared variable array”.  But I doubt I’ll attempt such.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17988037
The shared variable solution will be a bit messy - I do think you'll ultimately be better off with a more manageable subreport but post back if you decide you want to use the other option.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFreehauf
ID: 17988083
I understand and appreciate.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17988301
Glad i could help.

mlmcc
0