Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have 3 wirless laptops connecting to a Linksys Wirless G Router - DNS?

Posted on 2006-11-21
14
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello Experts.  Here's my question:  I have 3 wireless laptops at home all connected wirelessly to a Linksys router.  All 3 of these laptops have been rebuilt.  (Fresh Wn XP Pro Sp2)  I have WEP encryption enabled on the router and have the key.  On 2 of the laptops I entered the key and away they went.  Worked just fine.  On the third I entered the key and could ping the router, enter the configuration of the router, and see other machines connected to the router (the other 2 laptops).  However I could not get to the internet.  I called Linksys and they asked me to enter a specific DNS server.  I entered 4.2.2.2 and now I am able to see the internet.  So my actual question is:  Why could I not just enter the WEP key and go to the internet like the others.  The only thing different on this machine is I have Netgear VPN client software installed. (But I don’t see why this would cause a problem - but it may)  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:ibiquity
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17987320
Additionally the router does have the latest firmware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 17987571
are all the machine getting their IP through DHCP ? if yes then they should get the dns configuration as well.
maybe try checking your windows firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987588
Agree with Ron.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17987711
Yes they are all DHCP from my ISP.  You are correct, my assumption as well is the 3rd machine should also receive the DNS configuarttion.  But for some reason there is somethig wrong.  I did try WinsockXPFix and it worked for a brief period (after running the tool it changed the wireless configuration back to auto DNS) But then after a perios of time I needed to re-enter the 4.2.2.2  What setting in windows firewall do you suggest I check?  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987820
DHCP is from your wireless router.

So, the non-working can connect and get an IP and subnet and default gateway - and everything works ... as long as the DNS is configured manually!?!?

Are you absolutely sure you're connecting to YOUR router?  I've had instances where my laptop would connect to my neighbors.  I changed my IP net so that part of the IP network is my address, so I could instantly tell by looking at my IP if I was on MY router vs. my neighbors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17987868
I am positive I am connecting to my router.  Everything works except internet access.  Enter the DNS manually and internet works.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RonHoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987917
Just out of curiousity, is your vpn client active.
If it is you might not be getting the dns information from your vpn's dhcp. The problem might then be in the configuration of the vpn server you are connecting to.
When you are connected to a vpn most of your network/internet access will be directed through the vpn connection. Disconnect the vpn and see what happens.

Try turning off the windows firewall. I've seen it do strange things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17987948
Well the VPN client starts with Windows but to connect I have to maually connect.  i will try taking it out of satrup and give that a whirl.  i will also turn off the windows firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17988288
I should mention this:  I have a home network setup along with a Netgear VPN Firewall.  The cable modem (for now - switching to Verizon Fios Fiber net Monday :-)) is connected directly to the VPN Firewall (WAN port) Then one of the LAN ports is connected to my wireless router (to the router WAN port)  Could this be causing the issue?  If so why are the other machines not having a problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 17988548
Is the VPN Firewall handing out addresses or the wireless router?
I would set up the wireless router as an access point and let the VPN guy do all the DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17988628
I have thought about doing that, but the VPN only gives the router it's WAN ip and not the adresses.  i think i will harcode the DNS in the Linksys router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17988642
What I reallyneed is a modem with 2 ports, one that goes to the VPN Firewall and one that goes to my cable modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibiquity
ID: 17988657
Correction, one that goes to the VPN Firewall and one that gors to my Linksys Router
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 17988804
You can hook up the cable modem to the VPN and have the VPN handle all the addressing and then connect the Linksys guy up to the VPN and remove the DHCP from it or just get a VPN router combination
0