?
Solved

Access Database Locked to Multiple Users, How Do I Unlock it?

Posted on 2006-11-21
17
Medium Priority
?
17,350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi Experts,

I have a database that needs to be open to multiple users. Currently when it is opened by one user it creates a  Lock File. The main window is a form that allows record searching via the record selector arrows, and auto update entry fields.

How do I allow multiple users? Do I need to eliminate the record selector arrows, or put in a save button?

0
Comment
Question by:IndyBean
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17987359
check the Record Lock property of the form, what is the setting?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987362
Your best bet in allowing multiple users is to split the database into a frontend (code/forms/reports etc) and backend (data only)
the frontend then consists of tables that are linked to the backend

You place the backend on a network folder somewhere and give each user a copy of the frontend.
Using this approach as opposed to sharing one db also gives u less chance of corruption

have a look at tools/database splitter

u can read up more on this here
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/split_a_database.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 17987374
Firstly, the database should be split as a front-end and a back-end. Put all your tables in one database (the data) and queries, forms, reports, etc. in the front-end. "Link" to all the tables in the back-end. Make a copy of the front-end for each user. This process works quite well with Access in a multi-user environment. Also I avoid bound forms and, yes, I would eliminate the record selectors. Let the users select the record they want to work with by using a combo or list box.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987385
The Form Record Lock Property is Set to No Locks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987404
I have seen all in one databases that allow multiple users. How is this accomplished/ why is this different?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17987431
IndyBean
can you check the codes in the open event of the form.
see if there is something that set the recordsettype
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17987434
in tools/options/advanced there is the option to open the db as shared or exclusive. But I strongly recommend u dont go this approach. This approach is more prone to corruption.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987449
The Advanced option is set as Shared already

There is no event on open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987467
I just need to stop the DB from creating a lock file
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17987481
guess, it'll be better if we can see your db.  can you zipped it and post here  http://www.ee-stuff.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987490
I have a table linked to an excel spreadsheet. Does this creat an issue the spreadsheet is closed at the moment.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17987527
Are u saying u want one user to have edit permissions, but others to have read only?

what u can do is put db on a network and set folder permissions to read/write for all
this way the lock file can be created
however the database file itself should only have write permissions to the one user, and be read only for all other users

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IndyBean
ID: 17987574
All users must have write permissions, these can be done through single record update Save routines. Its a customer issues database so CSRs will have it open all day and log customer issues.

The DB is on a network drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 17987603
You cannot prevent a lock file from being created - the ldb is created even if a single user opens a database
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17987722
Im not the only one that recommends splitting databases in a multi user environment, there are plenty of other sites out there that also do.
If u do go this approach, u may be interested in this

5 Simple Tips to Prevent MS Access Database Corruption

http://www.ezinearticles.com/?5-Simple-Tips-to-Prevent-MS-Access-Database-Corruption&id=64689

number 1 is to split the db

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17987724
and take regular backups!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGoofyOne
ID: 24908852
Don't forget security on that folder must enable the user to write/modify.
0