Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error while creating the object file..

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i get this following error

[root@localhost hello]# make cris-axis-linux-gnu
Makefile:2: /tools/build/Rules.axis: No such file or directory
make: *** No rule to make target `/tools/build/Rules.axis'.  Stop.

but i can c the rule.axis file in that folder..

plz give me a solution
0
Comment
Question by:genesiscircle
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17987397
Hi genesiscircle,
try to use full path for the file Rules.axis in your program.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17988099
please post the corresponding target from the Makefile and the result of;

  id && ls -l /tools/build/Rules.axis
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesiscircle
ID: 18027161

I tried giving the full path
but i got the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesiscircle
ID: 18027333
hi ahoffmann
the cris compiler is in /usr/local/cris/bin
the s/w distribution is in /etc/devboard-R2_01
and i ve created a folder in apps as hello and i ve a sample file hello.c in it.
so the path is like /etc/devboard-R2_01/apps/hello/hello.c
the makefile is also inside the folder hello
to create the object file i issued the command make cris-axis-linux-gnu
it worked well for the first time and the object file was also created the second time is says error

in the make file the target i ve used is
include $(AXIS_TOP_DIR)/tools/buid/Rules.axis
 
the result of id && ls -l /tools/build/Rules.axis  is

[root@localhost hello]# id && ls -l /tools/build/Rules.axis
uid=0(root) gid=0(root) groups=0(root),1(bin),2(daemon),3(sys),4(adm),6(disk),10(wheel)
ls: /tools/build/Rules.axis: No such file or directory
 
waiting for ur reply

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 18034869
sounds like you need to set $(AXIS_TOP_DIR)
either as environment variable in your shell (and export it), or in the Makefile itself. I guess the latter.
0