[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access a network storage device over a VPN connection

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a SonicWALL TZ17 which is VPN enable I am able to establish a connection with the SonicWALL Global VPN Client software and I have a  maxtor network storage device on my lan this one here http://reviews.cnet.com/Maxtor_Shared_Storage_Plus_Drive_300GB/4505-3382_7-31272119.html


I like to be able to access this drive over the VPN  from anywhere in the world


how can I accomplish this ?





0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987579
Set up permissions on the drive to make it accessible from anyone on your local network.  Then, estabish VPN connection to your local network and access the drive as normal.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17987781
thank you for your reply I just want to verify something let's say I give permissions to a PC on my lan network and map the drive to that PC  will I be able to mount the drive over the VPN connection from the outside  if so how ?


I don't need a VPN server right the SonicWALL TZ17 is doing the VPN is this correct ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17987891
I don't know if your sonicwall is vpn enabled - I thought you said it was.  "SonicWALL TZ17 which is VPN enable ".

After you make an IPSEC vpn connection, to the rest of your network, that vpn connected pc appears to be ON your network.  However, actually logging into a Microsoft Network over a vpn can be a little tricky - which is where the permissions come in.  So, if the drive has EVERYONE permissions, then theoretically, you should be able to access it via a VPN connection without a problem.  If you have some other set of permissions, then it will depend on if you can get your VPN connected device with the appropriate permissions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 17989121
From memory do not think Sonicwall provides network logon, so you may not have access to name resolution, or other standard network facilities. Should be able to access drive via IP address e,g, 192.168.1.10\SHARE rather than normal NAME\SHARE permissions should not be different if you use same logon to PC remotely as you would connected directly to network - depends on exactly what sort of network you are talking about - if simple home Peer to Peer should not be any major complications.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17998056
thank you for your comments pseudocyber in regards to your comments yeah this sonic wall is VPN enable I was just a little confuse as to how would I access the database on the network storage devise

I now have a better idea as to how this should work thank you to your comments and PeterMac comments


I will try this as soon as I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 18018778
I apologize for not getting back to you guys in a timely fashion matter my problem now is that although I am  able  to establish a VPN connection with the VPN client software and able to ping a local workstations on the Lan side which are just  a couple of windows XP home edition workstations I'm not able to see anything being shared on those workstations

can the problem be because they are Windows XP home edition ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18018788
Sounds A LOT like a permissions problem.  Are you VPN'ing with the SAME account name and password?  Or do the files have the appropriate permissions on them?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 18018866
the username and password is not the same as the local workstation keep in mind  this is windows XP home edition I'm not able to give different permissions on the share or Can I ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 2000 total points
ID: 18018891
It's been a while since I put this together, but check out these KB articles from M$:

How to set, view, change, or remove file and folder permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=308418

Access Denied Error When Attempting to Connect to a Network Share
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=214759

How to disable simplified sharing and set permissions on a shared folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307874
0