[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I restrict permissions to email boxes ?

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06

Hi,

My boss wants us to restrict access to certain email boxes - how do I do that ?

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17987566
in AD -exchange advanced -mailbox rights you can set permissions to deny/allow access to each mailbox
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17987593
you can also do it in ESM- properties of the mailbox store-security-by default no one should have access to another users mailbox only exchange administrators
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17987705
By default only the mailbox owner has access to a mailbox in Exchange 2000/2003. Even Admins don't have access to other mailboxes.
Do you to restrict mail flow to certain mailboxes or restrict access to open those mailboxes?
0