Solved

Conver from RAID 0 to RAID 1

Posted on 2006-11-21
16
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i've an HP DL 360 G4 server with single HD RAID0 i need to upgrade to RAID 1 i have a new HD with the same size how can i do that and what is the precuations ??
0
Comment
Question by:AGhanem
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17987525
You'll need to backup the data first, then create the RAID 1 using the Array Configuration Utility.
If this is for your boot/system volume, the server will need to be rebuilt and restored.
Otherwise, you can create the RAID1 using the online ACU, if you've got it installed.
Otherwise, you'll need to use the ORCA solution (F8 on bootup) in order to delete the existing RAID and create a new RAID 1, after you've installed the other disk(s).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17987567
I don't think you are being clear about what you have - a RAID-0 array has at least two drives, not one, so if you want convert it to a mirror (RAID-1), you need to first make sure your proposed RAID-1 can provide enough space.  The best way to do this kind of thing is to make a backup image of the existing array, break the array, create a RAID-1 array from the drives, then restore the backup onto this new array.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17987710
I'd rather not make any assumptions and be explicit if there is a danger of losing data ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17987809
Yes please take the backup of your existing hard disk drive then configure the RAID and
which raid you want to configure means hardware raid or software using the windows server means mirriroing the disk .For raid-1 ( Redundant array of inexpensive disks ) so two harddisk with same capacity and HDD are IDE or scsi so check that your MBD support the raid or you can install / configure the PCI raid controller card in your server and using operating system you have to convert that HDD to dynamic and those two hdd's are logially ONE HDD.

http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/neuffer/scsi/what_is_raid.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17987845
sirbounty

thanks for your reply actually i have the AUC installed and i'm not just adding disk but i'm migrating from RAID 0 to RAID 1 (Mirror)

the server is a production one and i need to do that witout outage is it possiable ?

and if you please give me more details about using the AUC in this task
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17988212
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17988280
What exactly do you have installed for drives now?  How many?  Are all of them setup as a single RAID 0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17988351
i have smart array controller contains
parallel SCSI array A
logiical Drive 1 74G  (physically one HD)
unused space 74G (physically another HD)

that as shown in the ACU
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 17988505
and i need to convert to RAID 1+0 without losing the data

that single HD host w2k3 os and SQL server and blackberry server

the question is should i first Expand the Array to contain the two HD as on logical drive then Migrate that Logical Drive to RAD 1+0

or how can i achieve this task

hope it become clear now

thanx



 
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17988868
AGhanem,
I've not been in this exact same scenario.  If you want to proceed with the expansion, please make sure that you backup your data.
Presumably, if the ACU will allow you to accomplish this, then it can be done without having to rebuild - however, I would still recommend you do it off hours and stop sharing (by stopping netlogon & server services) before proceeding to ensure that no users are active on the server while you're performing the migration...
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 17997996
> have smart array controller contains
parallel SCSI array A
logiical Drive 1 74G  (physically one HD)
unused space 74G (physically another HD)

Half way there, now select logical drive 1 and there should be an option to migrate RAID level from 0 to 1.


Callandor>a RAID-0 array has at least two drives, not one.

Technically speaking yes but the ACU and RBSU call a single disk on a Smart Array controller RAID 0 since it has the RAID Information Sector (RIS) written on it which is the drive based info that the card reads on boot to tell how the arrays are set up.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17998956
Forgot to mention, the ACU also calls 2 disks mirrored RAID 0+1 or 1+0 depending on the version which is also technically incorrect since it should call it RAID 1. If you've got the new ACU then click the blue ? at the top right and there's a section of the help file on migration, it's a bit more obvious how to do it with the old ACU as you don't have to use the stupid wizards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 18001305
andyalder  thanks alot for your help

one more thing PLZ
 the HD that i need to migrate hold the OS and all my critical application is there any precaution I've already backedup the hole C: and the sysstat



Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18001456
If you've got a full backup and a copy of the OS and smartstart to install from  then there's nothing else you're likely to need. Chances of failure are virtually zero unless a hard disk fails during the migration and since you started from an unmirrored disk there was always the chance of failure during normal opperation anyway. The migration shouldn't take too long since it's only adding a mirror and not converting to RAID5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 18001591
Thanks alot andyalder  for your great support
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGhanem
ID: 18002417
Done successfully withot need to

Plan Outage
Restart
Restore

Thanks
Aghanem
0