[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using another port for FTP except port 21

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello Experts,

I was using BPFTP Server for a long time already with no problems.

Now it happens that a certain application we need kind of blocks port 21 with JAVA.EXE
So BPFTP can't use it at all.

We need to change port.
Please which other port can I use to get the same service as with port 21?

Is there any other consideration I am oblivious about?
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bdunz19
bdunz19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17988189
Hi rquillermo,

You should be able to change the default port on Bullet Proof FTP Server in the settings. I havn't used BPFTP in a while, but I used to run it on some obscure port like 2100. Just make sure your applications that are connecting to your server use your ip address like: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:2100.

Good Luck,
Brandon
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 17990997
>> Please which other port can I use to get the same service as with port 21?

The truth is, any port will work just fine as long as it's not already in use on that computer.

To avoid potential conflicts, select a port number that is not currently in use by other popular client/server applications.  You can find a list of all official and un-official common port numbers here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers

The trick would be to use an un-common one to replace port 21, and don't forget to change your firewall settings to map the new port to your server's internal IP.
0