Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global address list not including all members, just in OWA

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have something strange going on here with my exchange server and OWA.  Certain names in the active directory (those with email addresses) are not being added to the global address list,  but only for OWA.  When I access the address list in MS Outlook,  the list appears to be fine, however in OWA, certain people are omitted.
    I thought it was possible a problem with the updates of the address list being sent out,  but now I know it isn't.  To test it I added a new user with an email account, waited a while, and logged into OWA.  Sure enough the new user was on the list, but the same problem exist with the other accounts.  Is there a setting I'm missing in Exchange Server and/or AD?  Before it was an inconveince, but now the boss is on my case to get it corrected.Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Exchange server 2003
Windows Server 2003

0
Comment
Question by:mluther223
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17987824
i'm a little confused about the following:

Certain names in the active directory (those with email addresses)

that should be pretty much everyone shouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17987872
yes, with a few exception, we do have a few people here that have login's but do not have email addresses.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 550 total points
ID: 17987967
so there are some people that have an exchange mailbox and an smtp address.

when you do a new message in outlook, do a 'to', you see all the names as expected.

when you go into owa, do a new message, do a 'to', some of the names are missing.

but any new user you create does not have the issue.

have you tried removing the Exchange attributes for one of the affected users, then readding them?

kris.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17988041
I will try that, but it still makes no sense.  Most of the users were added at the same time,  why would some show up and others not?  I'll let you know if it works....thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 450 total points
ID: 17988112
if you do a preview of the gal in ESM does it show everyone
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17988119
ok.... I figured it out.  A stupid mistake by my predessor.  In the AD, he was not entering "last name" "first name" information,  instead he was just entering a display name.  In OWA it searches by the LAST name and not the display name.  I will be entering the rest of the information and all should be well.  I appreciate the feedback and although you didn't have the resolution, your response stuck a nerve in the old brain... that got me the correct answer.... thanks....
0