[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gotomypc and firewall

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We're using Sonicwall 2040 for our firewall.  A vendor needs access to a pc with gotomypc.  we established connection, but he can't see the screen, only the chat portion of gotomypc.  They think our firewall is blocking it. Do I need to open a port on the firewall to allow this?  I don't see anything in the logs to indicate that the firewall is blocking traffic for this activity.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NickGT20 earned 200 total points
ID: 17988172
Are you outbound filtering on the firewall?  Most of thsese services just require Port 443 (SSL) and Port 80 (Web) traffic to be aloud outbound and no port forwards.  I would say if you aren't egress filtering at that site that it's most likely a problem with the installation of gotomypc and not the firewall blocking it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 200 total points
ID: 17989074
He's right, there should be any firewall issues, especially if you're not seeing anything in the log.  See here for more information:

http://tinyurl.com/9rhvm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Zephirus79
Zephirus79 earned 100 total points
ID: 17989460
No, go to my pc doesnt need anykind of firewall holes.   We have multiple running behind massive firewalls and they work fine.   Gotta hand it to citrix for that.  

I say its a problem with go to my pc, if not then its some kind of spyware or something interferring with it.  

Perhaps your resolution is set too high or too low for his monitor?   I haven't ran into that situation yet but they can be different resolutions.  

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 100 total points
ID: 17991319
Uninstall GoToMyPC on the workstation and then reinstall it from the manual installer location at their sign-in page.  We use WebEx and sometimes have the same issue.

The other option would be if your computer is not configured to allow ActiveX controls to run.  Try using a different browser (Firefox preferably) or try using the Java client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17996396
Is your Web Access through an HTTP Proxy?  We send our outbound web traffic through the HTTP Prozy on our non-Sonicwall firewall and specific content types or HTTP methods are filtered out, causing problems for applications such as gotomypc.  Try setting up a boggo standard port 80 rule for that specific machine to see if that helps
0