Solved

How can I make  microsoft update stop asking me to install IE7?

Posted on 2006-11-21
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Microsoft upadte keeps insisting that I install Ie7. I don't don't want it! How can I make the update stop asking me? The other updates are OK...I just don't want that one yet.
0
Comment
Question by:cschene
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
have you tried the IE7Blocker.exe tool kit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mluther223 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
when the update comes up again,  select custom install,  and then select IE7 update and remove then select  "do not ask me again" (or something similar to that, I don't remember the exact wording).  Ya got to love Microsoft jamming their crap down your throat (yes I think IE7 is crap)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
Open Internet Explorer and select the "Tools | Windows Update" menu item.  At the site, select "Custom Install".  When it displays the list of applications, select IE7 from the list.  You might have to select "Software, Optional" from the left of the screen.  Click the [+] sign next to "Internet Explorer 7" and then select "Don't show this update again".

You should not see it in the list of applications again and it should no longer prompt to install it, even through automatic updates.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
>How can I make the update stop asking me?

Install Linux.  ;-)

Actually, the Microsoft link above (jimmympc02) will do exactly what you said.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en
0