Solved

Printer Driver for HP DesignJet printers has encountered problem and needs to close.

Posted on 2006-11-21
10
5,051 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am getting this error when I ever I try to plot a drawing from AutoCAD 2006 LT.  The plotter driver works fine for printing test pages, or printing out of other files.  For some reason, I keep getting this error when printing out of AutoCAD 2006 LT.  Where should I begin troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:deintinis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 17988278
>>Where should I begin troubleshooting?

By telling us which DJ you are using...look at what i found when searching HP's website support section, quite a few of them with their respective issues hehe:

http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=us&cc=us&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_query=designjet+plotter&submit.x=10&submit.y=7
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 17988727
It is an HP DesignJet 500.  I found a couple message boards with the same problem, and apparently it is an issue between HP and AutoDesk.  The only workaround that I found to fix it is to save the AutoCAD file to the c drive and then print from there.  Needless to say, this is not the idea workaround, so if there are any other things I can try I am all ears.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
norrin_radd earned 250 total points
ID: 17990592
hey,
you should always start by updating drivers.
I read that some have have some luck using older drivers but I dont know.

Also try setting the fullpathplotpath variable to 0. I'd try that first since it wouldnt take but a sec.

good luck
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:techn125
techn125 earned 100 total points
ID: 17999012
Like you found out it probably have to do with the file's name lenght. By copying the files to the C drive, you shorten the path alot compared to the path to a remote computer, So as Norrin suggested try the FULLPLOTPATH variable 1st. If you can't always copy them to the C drive, try putting the folder containing the DWGs closer to the root drive it resides on so to cut on the path lenght to there.

- Have you tried to make this printer as the Window's System Printer?

- make sure you allocated enough virtual memory at :

Control panel/System>Advanced Tab/Performance>setting/Advance Tab>Virtual Memory>Change

You will see there a section named 'Paging file size for selected drive'
Make sure you have allocated at least half the 'Maximum Size'.

I'm a bit at loss on this one, its not a tease but i do use a DJ500 everyday and wow is this thing working well hehehe ;o)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 18049617
1. Wich model of ploter you have....is it the HP DJ500 42" or HP DJ500 24"
2. Could you try to install the latest update of your driver
3. check the amount of memory used in this plotter...
and the memory size needed for your drawings(in MB) maybe it needs some boost of memory..

good luck
rbassal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DCADMAN
ID: 18078389
The problem is the plot path.  If this path is shortened (essentially done when copying the file to the c: drive) it will not occur and this is somethign that should be addressed by HP in a later version of the driver. I believe driver version 6.03 and earlier (only in the PCL driver, not the HPGL/2 driver) had this problem.

The plot path is augmented by the drawing name also, so the name of the file may play a role in this too.

I haven't tried fullplotpath, but that may introduce other issues as well.
 
This may also work:

1. Select Tools, Options, and then select the Plot and Publish tab.
2. Select Enable background plot when Plotting in the Background processing options menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rbassal
rbassal earned 150 total points
ID: 18082642
yes very good idea...
i got this problem with Autocad 2006....you need to change the value of the variable:fullplotpath to 0
you need to type it in the command line....
good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:norrin_radd
ID: 18084756
oops, that was the variable I was talking about but added an extra path in it, doh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deintinis
ID: 18085417
When trying to update the driver, I am getting an error "The files installed are not valid for the selected architecture".  The latest driver on the HP site is 6.03.

I am using an HP 500 42"



I think changing the fullplotpath to 0 did the trick.  Is this something I need to do each time I open AutoCAD, or is it a setting that is saved?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rbassal
rbassal earned 150 total points
ID: 18089969
only one time and the problem will be fixed...
good luck
0