Solved

Finding highest counter

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello experts:
I need help with determining the highest counter.
I have a Windows C# application and I accumulate a bunch of counters.

Count1++
Count2++
Count3++
Count4++

How would I go about deterrmining which one has the highest value in the shortest statment possible so that I can
add more logic.

if count1 is highest do something
if count2 is highest do seomthing else
etc

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:lancerxe
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17988184

The method that uses the least amount of line space would be to use a function.

public void Main()
{

int count1;
int count2;
int count3;
int count4;

//load counters

int highest = GetLargest(new int[] {count1, count2, count3, count4});
...
..
.
}

private int GetLargest(int[] vals)
{
    int highest = int.minimum;
   
    for(int i=0;i<vals.Length;i++)
       if(vals[i]>highest)
           highest = vals[i];

   return highest;
}



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17988185

The method that uses the least amount of line space would be to use a function.

public void Main()
{

int count1;
int count2;
int count3;
int count4;

//load counters

int highest = GetLargest(new int[] {count1, count2, count3, count4});
...
..
.
}

private int GetLargest(int[] vals)
{
    int highest = int.minimum;
   
    for(int i=0;i<vals.Length;i++)
       if(vals[i]>highest)
           highest = vals[i];

   return highest;
}



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17988187

The method that uses the least amount of line space would be to use a function.

public void Main()
{

int count1;
int count2;
int count3;
int count4;

//load counters

int highest = GetLargest(new int[] {count1, count2, count3, count4});
...
..
.
}

private int GetLargest(int[] vals)
{
    int highest = int.minimum;
   
    for(int i=0;i<vals.Length;i++)
       if(vals[i]>highest)
           highest = vals[i];

   return highest;
}



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 17988789
I suggest to create a new Counter class
like
   class myCounter
    {
        const int MAX_COUNTER = 4;

        private int[] mCounter= new int[MAX_COUNTER];
        private int mMaxValue = int.MinValue;
        private int mMaxCounterIndex = -1;

        public myCounter()
        {
            int i;

            for (i = 0; i < MAX_COUNTER; i++)
            {
                mCounter[i] = 0;
            }
        }

        public void IncCounter(int aIndex)
        {
            if (aIndex > 0 && aIndex < MAX_COUNTER)
            {
                mCounter[aIndex]++;
                if (mCounter[aIndex] > mMaxValue)
                {
                    mMaxValue = mCounter[aIndex];
                    mMaxCounterIndex = aIndex;
                }
            }
        }

        public int maxCounterValue
        {
            get
            {
                return mMaxValue;
            }
        }

        public int maxCounterIndex
        {
            get
            {
                return mMaxCounterIndex;
            }
        }
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tpwells earned 250 total points
ID: 17989761
if all your counters are of the ame type you can quickly add them to an ArrayList and sort the list. After sorting the last item in the ArrayList will be the highest number.

System.Collections.ArrayList arList= new System.Collections.ArrayList();
arList.Add(counter1);
arList.Add(counter2);
arList.Add(counter3);
arList.Add(counter4);
arList.Sort();
int top = (int)arList[arList.Count-1];
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17989948

I like tpwells' arraylist idea.... (same concept, abreviated code)


ArrayList arList = new ArrayList(new int[] {count1, count2, count3, count4});
arList.Sort();
int top = (int)arList[arList.Count-1];


0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 250 total points
ID: 17990066

On the same vein, if all of the counters are of the same type, you could simply create an int[] and sort that array.

int[] myArray = new int[]{count1, count2, count3, count4};
Array.Sort(myArray);
int top = myArray[myArray.Length-1];

using this code does two things
  1) It will make your memory footprint a bit smaller because it does not have to include the System.Collections library in memory.

  2) The performance will be bette because it does not have to box and unbox your data.


This is not to detract from tpwells' solution (kudos to him for the idea).  The performance increase and memory footprint arguments are purely accademic.  (around 8 k of memory and < 0.3 ms of time is saved)
0