Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore sql 2000 database to sql 2005 error

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to restore a sql 2000 bak file to a sql 2005 server database using t-sql.  my restore statement is:

restore database DATABASENAME from mybackup with replace

The restore completes but with the following error in the messages:

Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Procedure SYSKEYS, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'FUNCTION'.

The error message comes after the upgrade step from version 539 to 551.  The rest of the upgrade steps go off without a problem.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:cambercorp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:udayshankar
ID: 17987913
did you try restoring from the front end.

create a new db and right click and restore db and point it to the backup file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cambercorp
ID: 17987961
yes, but i want to restore from t-sql.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
doobdave earned 500 total points
ID: 17988074
how about trying to set it up via the SQL Server management studio, but instead of running it there, generate the SQL script using the appropriate option.
Then try running that scipt and see if it works without error.

Best Regards,
David  :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cambercorp
ID: 17988408
that did it doobdave, thanks!
0