Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

raid and 0x000000ed

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This computer has a Raid configuration.  It would not boot.  Instead, it gave a 0x000000ED error (unmountable_boot_volume). I tried to do a "fixboot", but it said that there were no disks.  The disks were evident in the BIOS.  I tried a re-install and it said the same.  I checked the 3 hard drives and one failed.  I replaced it.  Now the computer flashes a blue screen and restarts on its own.  The RAID configuration is not needed on the computer, so I thought of getting rid of it, but the configuration says that I might lose the data if I do.  Will I?  It is a stripped RAID, with only two of the three Hard Drives.  The third is supposed to be where most of the data is.  How do I keep the data, and get the computer running right?
0
Comment
Question by:quiet30plr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17988036
A striped RAID (RAID-0) will lose ALL the data if ANY of the drives die.  A mirror (RAID-1) has a even number of drives.  If you have three drives, either you have a RAID-0 and lost all your data or you have some other configuration that needs to be determined.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17988047
If it was raid 0 array on all 3 disks and 1 hdd failed, the data is gone. You could send the drives to a data recovery firm like gillware or drivesavers but data recovery is expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 17988272
It has one non-member hard drive.  I am hoping that it is not a part of the configuration.  Can I re-install (I got past that problem) just over the old OS?  Will this keep the data on the non-member intact?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17988673
If it was a hot spare, all you need to do is wait for it to rebuild the array, if it is in a degraded state.  The controller should say if it is trying to rebuild the array (you can boot into the controller BIOS to see this).  If it's just a simple boot sector problem, a repair install should preserve your data.

How Do I Do a Repair Installation?
WinXP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Win2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiet30plr
ID: 17989027
Thank you
0