Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

relay not allowed

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have exchange 2003 in an AD enviroment.  I am trying to send out an e-mail from a POP account (not through exchange just using outlook) I set up in Outlook.  I get an error saying 550 relaying mail to ......... not allowed.  This happens when I send to any mail address with this POP account.  I can recieve mail but can't send.  I there a policy setting in exchange I need to set up?
0
Comment
Question by:bwalker9
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 750 total points
ID: 17988045
What SMTP server did you specify for the pop account you set up n Outlook? That is the server which is rejecting your messages. It could be due to a number of reasons. You could set up Exchange to allow relaying of messages for that pop account, but there might be other solutions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17988461
Hi bwalker9,

I would setup the SMTP connection to use authentication and then make sure you "allow all computers that successfully authenticate to relay".

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-relaysecure.asp

Good Luck,

Chris
0