Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS ISSUE

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, Gurus..

I have bit dns problem. hope you can help me out.

I have full functional domain network that consist Win2k Server AD/DNS/WINS and computers. The domain name is myname.com. Now we bought that name myname.com from a hoster and hosted it. So when ever we try to access myname.com it only goes to our local server and caming back with page can't be fould. Also if I trace route it is only going to my local server instead of the remote server. Any one have an idea of this?

Hope you may help me out.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:qumane
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 100 total points
ID: 17988760
A fairly common problem. Here is a link to essentially the same question. Just create a new A record in DNS for www.mydomain.com and set the static IP address. Although, you will see that renaming your LAN domain to something else is the absolute best way to fix the problem, something like mydomain.local or something like that.. You can set a static A record which will solve the problem temporarily....until you web host changes the IP to your webstie.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22007545.html

For a temp fix...
Open up the server Administrative tools --> DNS --> expand forward lookup zone --> Expand the myname.com domain
Right click > new > A (Host) Record
Call the new record 'www'

give it the IP address of the server hosting the website
If you don't know the IP address (because you can't access it right now) either put in a service call to your webhoster or from a computer outside your domain ping www.myname.com. That should come back with an IP address.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 100 total points
ID: 17988765
Create a A record on the DNS for www.myname.com and point it to the external ip address.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0