Solved

DOS BOOT CD FOR dell GX280 PC with Network Card Broadcom Netxtreme 57xx

Posted on 2006-11-21
15
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
DOS BOOT CD FOR dell GX280 PC with Network Card Broadcom Netxtreme 57xx

To whom can help.

I urgently need to create a boot cd (not floppy as no floppy disk drives in any of the machines) so i can load up a ghost image to the network.

Could you please provide step by step exact instructions on how to create this and how to then put the image on cd and what tools i will need to do this.

It would be great if you could go into detail therefore i can make other boot cds in the future for other netwrork card drivers.

**500 points as this is an urgent request**
0
Comment
Question by:svpstephen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17988902
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17988911
0
 

Author Comment

by:svpstephen
ID: 17988927
Thanks, But where do i get the actual bootable image,

Thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17988964
It boots to a dos shell with a floppy emulator image.

or do you need a special image?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17988986
sorry, create it with magic iso.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svpstephen
ID: 17988988
I need to the cd to boot up to the network not just a dos prompt as you can see in the question the pcs have a broadcom netxtreme network card
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17989088
Well i was right.

1. Install nero
2. Create a CD-ROM (Bootable)
3. Check the advanced settings box.
4. The image should be C:\Archivos de programa\Nero\Nero 7\Core\DosBootimage.IMA (default)
5. Add the files you need to start the network.
6. Restart from the cd and you are in dos with acces to the cd room


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 250 total points
ID: 17989285
If you only want to load ghost images to the network, you could use BartPE.
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

It loads to a 32-bit environment, loading network drivers, etc, without actually loading anything off your system.

It's great for doing images across the network, doing data recovery on the hard drives, etc.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:svpstephen
ID: 18003438
I am trying this pebuilder but cant work out how to add the network drivers i have followed the instructions but still get errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 18003957
What errors are you getting?

I've gotten BartPE to work with Broadcom drivers before, so I should be able to help...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 250 total points
ID: 18052636
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18222148
split: bartender1 - bartpe bootcd, & myself - network boot disks (1st = universal, 2nd = bart's)
0