Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share Point Servers

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am in the process of installing Share Point for the first time.  I was wondering if someone can help me.

1.  I would like to know how to install.
2.  What is the difference of the pay version and the one that comes with server 2003.
3.  Will it work if you have a pop account and no exchange implemented.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:italianit
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 17988882
Sharepoint supports SMTP , so normal email accounts should not be a problem - here's a link to MS's system requirements. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sharepoint/techinfo/sysreqs.mspx

With Server 2003 R2, you can install SharePoint Services through the "Configure Your Server" or "Manage Your Server" wizard.

I'm guessing that the pay version you have encountered is either Version 3 or perhaps part of an office 2007 package.  I have only seen info on the free version (V2).  Here's some more FAQ's from MS.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsserver/sharepoint/techinfo/faq.mspx

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17993473
The pay version is actually called SharePoint Portal Server.

It has a lot more bells and wistles.

It gives you the ability to create sites for each Domain user.
It also has more administration and customization capabilities and features.

You can go to http://www.microsoft.com/sharepoint and see the differences between
SharePoint Services (which is part of Windows 2003 Server) and Sharepont Portal Server.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0