Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor messages delivered/sec

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I am monitoring our Exchange system as I have added some new RBL's. I wanted to check that we are still recieving emails correctly.

I am monitoring the following.

Messages sent/sec
Messages recieved/sec
Connections blocked by Block List Providers/sec

I want to add messages delivered/sec if that is possible. Where would I find this in Performance Monitor?

Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:InteraX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17989989
message tracking enabled with a 3rd party software could do the job
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17991270
I have messages delivered/sec under SMTP Server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18007703
Is that messages delivered to the exchange system after filtering via the RBLs?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18008234
I would expect so.
If the message is being delivered after filtering by a blacklist then the blacklist isn't really achieving a great deal. The whole point of using a blacklist is to stop the email from being delivered.

Although I don't use RBLs at all.

Simon.
0