Solved

what are the important files under the windows directory?

Posted on 2006-11-21
12
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

i am planning to exclude the windows directory from the backup system.
means what is under C:\windows will not be back up

i have the ability to check specific files or folders to be included in the backup,

what are the files which you think is important like log files, status files, settings files

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:malibusa
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
Comment Utility
Different files are used for different services, programs, etc.  No one can say exactly what you will and will not require.

Why do you not want to backup the Windows directory?  Presumably the machine is important and that's why you're backing it up.  Don't take the gamble of not backing up the Windows folder....it will likely come back and kick you in the butt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMetrix
Comment Utility
If you are going to exlude the Windows Directory from your backup make sure that you do Include the System State. That way if you do have to restore from backup your Registry and AD will be restored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
Comment Utility
System State is included,

why i do not want to backup the windows directory?
Is because my backup systems is not helping for restoring the system, so its just backing up the files, and when needed you could restore it,
most of windwos directory files are system files, which i do not need to backup, as i will not need to restor

what do you think? am i right or wrong?

regards,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
The potential problem you run into here is not the OS itself but 3rd party programs.  Many 3rd party programs also put files (dlls, drivers, etc.) into the %systemroot% directories.  If these files are not backed up, you might end up having to reinstall some or all of your 3rd party programs even if you have the system state backed up.  Unless you are using a very plain vanilla server with no OEM or 3rd party drivers or programs.

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
best bet
- make an ASR backup with ntbackup - this will restore windows when needed (at least once a week)
- backup System State - There is your directory, registry, certificates etc
- Backup Data and restore on top of your ASR restore

There you have a lot easier backup scheme - all you need to back up is data
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
Why did you grade that as a C answer?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
Comment Utility
because i were looking for folders names, file names

of the status, logs, and settings
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
there are too many to list and there was a decent solution given anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
Comment Utility
your solution is really useful as a techneque
but i was looking for file names,

by the way, i thought the points are the most important but not the grade
is it correct

sorry for any disappointment,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
no need to apologise, its all good
0
 

Author Comment

by:malibusa
Comment Utility
thanks very much for your reply,

hope the best for you on answering questions boss

regards,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
Cheers, and all the best
0