Solved

window2000 in workgroup setting and restriction

Posted on 2006-11-21
12
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello every one

i got a client who runs an internet cafe. he got like 29 computers running window2000 in a workgroup

what we trying to do is to give restriction on the options which customer shouldnt play with.
i made one system ready to do image.

all computers are dell. and i can use one image to every computer

what he wonts
1.as much restriction as he can but user friendly
2.cant save a document where every they want only on the desktop or a good recommendation of centralised data .
3.easy way to access every desktop from his xp computer .
he is using //comp11/c$ and then going to thedesktop  using step by step. he wants better way of doing
4.there are 2 printers connected to 2 different  xp computers which he use. he wants to see where the print is coming from i mean which computer its coming from

the computers are old
configuration pIII
256 ram
20gb

a good setting on one computer will make life much easier for him. so please give use good setting or links

and what else you can recommend for a shop like internetcafe
the owner dont want to spend on internet cafe software. all he wants is few good settings.
because the most of the clients he get are computer illiterate .
as his shop busy compare to 4 shop different shop running the internet cafe. due not using the software.

your suggestion , tools and free software. to do stuff and what ever which you can recommend i would like to know

javed
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
You would need 3rd party software to lock the systems down in a workgroup.  If you create a domain, on the other hand, you can use Group Policy in Active Directory to lock down the systems pretty well.  You can still use a single image for the workstations, just set one up the way you want it then run sysprep.  When it shuts down, make an image of that.  Push it to another pc and reboot it, it will ask you some questions (like the system name, timezone, etc).  Add it to the domain and reboot and you are ready to go.

Another option would be a Terminal server.  The PCs would actually run their session on the Terminal server.  What ever changes they make to their session disappear when they log out.

The easiest solution if you can't do a domain or don't want to set up a group policy, would be "Internet Cafe" software.   There are quite a few different versions available, each with good and bad features.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
Comment Utility
try gpedit.msc , set your configuration , and rename the ntuser.dat to ntuser.man , this will help you to prevent user to  edit his profile , after that  make an image of that machine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
dude i know what you trying to say here.

but i need to know the gpedit.msc setting help may be. if you guys thing to restrict the computer easy way is by gpedit

could you send a link where i can read the and do the setting . i mean a website where it straight talking about gpedit setting.

rickhobbs
at the moment i am doing imaging stuff only but all are running by administrator user . cause they do install lot of softwares and at the end of the day or end of the week i again the images. works fine but i want to image every onece a month or 2

what interet cafe software is most reliable. they are 100 of them onthe website. i cant make choice .if you do come accross nay good one please let me know

can you tell me about the terminal server option. do ineed to have server to have itconfigure. need more info in thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
Sorry, i never got a notification of your reply to my initial answer. A terminal server does require a server.

The best and easiest software i have found that is reasonably cheap is: http://www.antamedia.com/?gclid=CMSX0dLIu4oCFSFwUAodMwJAPg
Antamedia Internet Cafe
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
rickhobbs.

i have tested few internet cafe software but not really happy with them. they are not working well with wind2000 . they are good to work with xp

my system is very slow pentium 3 and with 256 ram. i always have problem with the  printer or the  connectivety with the (internet cafe software.never worked.0

thats why i asked if any one had got any other good recommendation other than software.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
Comment Utility
The only other good recommendation I can give would be Terminal Server.  It would do what you want to do and you would never have to rebuild the desktops.  And the speed of the desktops won't matter.  I have one client using old 286 machines with boot floppies.  Another option would be set up a Symantec Ghost multicast server, create an image that works for you and save it to the server and just reimage the machines over the network as needed.

Your parameters limit the solutions available.
1.as much restriction as he can but user friendly
can't be restricted and still be user friendly to add software, printers, etc.
2.cant save a document where every they want only on the desktop or a good recommendation of centralised data .
You can get a network attached drive pretty inexpensively.  LaCie has a 2TB one for under $1000 or you could attach a USB/Firewire Maxtor III 1TB OneTouch for under $500 and make it available for users
3.easy way to access every desktop from his xp computer .
he is using //comp11/c$ and then going to thedesktop  using step by step. he wants better way of doing
Since you are running WIndows 2000, use freeVNC
4.there are 2 printers connected to 2 different  xp computers which he use. he wants to see where the print is coming from i mean which computer its coming from
Turn on banners on the shared printer.  Then each job will include a banner page before the job.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
Hello rickhobbs

The only other good recommendation I can give would be Terminal Server.  It would do what you want to do and you would never have to rebuild the desktops.  And the speed of the desktops won't matter.  I have one client using old 286 machines with boot floppies.  Another option would be set up a Symantec Ghost multicast server, create an image that works for you and save it to the server and just reimage the machines over the network as needed.

looks good but how it works?
What stuff do i need to have?
how to configure?
What are the software do i need to get ?

4.there are 2 printers connected to 2 different  xp computers which he use. he wants to see where the print is coming from i mean which computer its coming from
Turn on banners on the shared printer.  Then each job will include a banner page before the job.

Can you please give me an example how this going to work.
printer setting needs to be done ASAP

3.easy way to access every desktop from his xp computer .
he is using //comp11/c$ and then going to thedesktop  using step by step. he wants better way of doing
Since you are running WIndows 2000, use freeVNC

at the moment i am using //comp11  method only
now the regular customers started doing as well
vnc u can see the desktop but to get file u can i believe. if possible by vnc let me know

Thanks heaps
Sorry for my late reply

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There is an excellent article on terminal servers here: http://www.ftponline.com/wss/2004_10/magazine/features/kgardinier/

As for Symantec Ghost, you install the Ghost multicast server software on a machine that has sufficient storage to hold an image or images of the workstaions you want.  You create a boot floppy for the workstation (s) you want to image. If they are all the same you only need one boot floppy.  In fact, if they have the same network card, even if the PCs are different, one boot floppy will work.  You setup the muticast server to receive an image and boot the workstion with the floppy.  An image is created.  To reverse the process, setup the multicast Ghost server to send an image, boot the workstation(s) with the boot floppy and the image gets sent to them.  Reboot and they are back to where they were when you created the image.

As for printer monitoring, banners won't work in a workgroup environment.  You might want to download and try this: http://www.softwareshelf.com/files/products.asp?ID=121  or a less expensive product like Batch & Print Pro form : http://www.programurl.com/software/print-tracking5.htm

As for the desktop management and file issue, I usually use a product called Dameware.   It has an excellent mini remote control package and allows you to easily access the drives on any system on the network.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
Comment Utility
thanks rickhobbs


but last 2 weeks back i changed whole system to xp

but i still have problem with xp setting i will log a new question

but this question can be closed

0