[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ACL for new users

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys,

I have a problem... by default, the Notes Administrators group is not in the ACL as manager when I register a new user. I'm looking through the configs but can't find where I can modify this... any ideas?

I'm running Domino 6.5...
0
Comment
Question by:msabodacha
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 17988338
you have to modify the acl on the template. Include the name you want in brackets and it will get applied to each database created from that template. For example, if you want a group called Domain Admins in the ACL then add

[DomainAdmins]
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17988851
Also - Note that depending on how you register, you need to make sure that any template you use has these ACL changes.

Whenever you upgrade, you may ned to redo the ACL changes.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:msabodacha
ID: 17989832
Hmm... doesn't look like it worked

I added [Notes Administrators] to the template ACL and registered a new user and it's not on the db ACL for that user...

Any ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17990130
DO you know which template on which server was used to create the mail file ?

I would make sure all Server and your local template have the correct ACLs.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17992735
Just curious.. when you install the 6.5 server, it asks it you want to automatically add the localdomainadmins to every database, and then does it.  Even for upgrades.   Check the nab for a localdomainadmins group.  And as sysExpert and brwiggins suggest, check the Access control lists for the templates that you are using.

If you are using Administrator for your registrations, you probably need to open the administration preferences and check the mail file options to be sure that the template being used is the one on the server, and not the one on your local (which may not have a replicate ACL from those that you modified - a lot of people turn off the replicate templates option on the replicator page)

0
 

Author Comment

by:msabodacha
ID: 18155764
Hey guys, sorry for not checking back here.

Thanks for the help brwwiggins. Your tip worked. I guess is just took some time have effect...
0