Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only allow external routing via SMTP from inside network

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

We have an Exchange server 2003 in our Company.
We already now how to allow external routing in our exchange server(Connector Properties - Allow Messages to be relayed to these domains)

the problem is, people from outside our network, can also use this function. What we want is, inside our company, internal network, it should be possible to send emails through smtp to people outside our domain, but when on the outside, the smtp should only be able to send emails to our employees.

Is that possible to do?
Or should i solve this some other way?

The reason we want this is for our support website to be able to send automatic status updates to the customers from an ASP.NET website.
0
Comment
Question by:joachimcarrein
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 17988431
Hi joachimcarrein,

It sounds like you want to allow your application to relay SMTP traffic through your exchange system. Is that correct?

See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/exchangeserver/excrelay.mspx#EXC

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17991279
Exchange does what you have described by default.
The option you have described is on the SMTP Connector and if it is enabled on an SMTP Connector with the * as the domain then you have turned the server in to an open relay.

Relaying is controlled in Exchange in one of two ways - by IP address and by authentication. The preference from a security point of view is authentication. However if your web site is internal then you could allow relaying from that machine only.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17994062
Thanks. ;-)

Chris.
0