Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an email with interactive hyperlinks

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to create an email with hyperlinks that are dependant on values that the recipient enters.  For instance, my email recipient would type "boomerang" in a special field of the email, and then click a link, and be taken to www.mydomain.com/search=boomerang.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dkawins1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17988599
Hello, what program are you using to send the emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 17988637
I am using "Email Marketing Director".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17988755
I'm looking at the manual (http://www.arialsoftware.com/manuals/email_marketing_director.pdf) and I don't think you can do any kind of scripting with this program. If you have MS Office, I'm sure it can be done with VBA code.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Messiadbunny earned 1760 total points
ID: 17991966
A basic form should work in your standard HTML formatted email.  So, something along the lines of:

<HTML>
<BODY>

<FORM name="search" action="www.yoursite.com/search.php" method="get">
<INPUT NAME="search" TYPE=Text>
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
</FORM>

</BODY>
</HTML>

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkawins1
ID: 18040912
Messiadbunny, that was perfect.  Thanks for the help!!
0