?
Solved

how to store the file in C:

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi

i have developed a software

As i install a new software in a new machine i want the software to automatically have a wizard in
C: /program files as it happens with any software which i install

what should i do for this...can u give me some hints

thanks
prakash
0
Comment
Question by:Prakashv20
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zephirus79
ID: 17988822
This will be better asked in the programming forums.   Im sure its nothing more than putting some type of command in to tell the software where the install path defaults to.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 336 total points
ID: 17989234
Use InstallShield:

www.installshield.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JamesPeddle
ID: 17989973
Zephirus79 is right this probably would be best asked in the programming forum, but what programming language are you working with?

James
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 17993629
If you want the variable which gives you the program files pathname, that would be %ProgramFiles%. Enter

Set ProgramFiles

in a command prompt and you'll get the current program files path of your system. So you could use something like "save %ProgramFiles%\YourProgram" to install your software to that folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dav Gray
Dav Gray earned 332 total points
ID: 17995428
Some software development programs such as Microsoft Visual Studio have their own in-built install package wizard.

In VS 6 you will find this in the start menu under Microsoft Visual Studio 6\package and deployment wizard
If you do not have this link try this path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\PDCMDLN.EXE

In VS 2003+ it is integrated with-in the development environment.

Of course the most popular self installer wizard is Installshield but there are many free programs out there that do an equally good job.

Check out Inno Setup at http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php They are free even for commercial use!

Hope this helps.
0