Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best client initiated remote supprort tool

Posted on 2006-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

We often have to look at PC's that are not within the network, once we get onto these and setup our remote software and VPN's it works fine, however we often have the problem of installing or setting up these solutions remotly and this can be a real pain. what do people recomend as the best type of remote access software that an end user can use in order for us to use remote access software, it has to be simple and non technical at the client end. We would only use it once for us to get in and setup our own system so we are looking for a cheap / free solution or a more expensive solution that has a limit only on the concurrent connections so we would only need a couple of licenses.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:networkfish
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17988498
PC Anywhere from Symantec
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 300 total points
ID: 17988551
Here are a few options -
Windows Remote Deskop Connection - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

Web based services-
logmein.com
gotomypc.com

VNC services -
http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/
http://www.tightvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17988610
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 17988630
I really need a web based solution as client firewalls etc make RDP / VNC tricky untill i can get in and sort out a VPN after which I use VNC / RDP through the VPN

Cost is an issue as I don't want to buy a license for gotomyPC for every computer I do this to as I would only use the gotomypc once them use the VPN solution....

I would not mind buying a solution that would allow me to connect into any pc but did not restrict me to an individual PC, so I could use it on any PC one at a time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17988700
www.logmein.com is web based, free, and super easy

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 300 total points
ID: 17988708
UltraVNC is your tool then.
With their SingleClick mini-server, you send a pre-configured exe to your client.  You can determine the port and target it to your specific IP address.  The client runs the exe and invites you to view their desktop.  The client can terminate the connection at any point, and connections cannot be established without their consent.

http://www.uvnc.com/addons/singleclick.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 150 total points
ID: 17988878
I agree with dmedward, we use UltraVNC for this. We send the users (or let them download) a preconfigured client. Since the client initiates the connection then the firewalls usually aren't a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 17989065
Thanks, I will probably use UltraVNC (was not aware it had that feature) but looks like logmein would work too and if its free then points will be split - once again EE provides a quick effective answer, thanks experts!

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRockSolid
JRockSolid earned 300 total points
ID: 17995251
Typed this yesterday at work and never hit submit so i am sorry iuf it has been offered already:

Hamachi is free and connects via a third party mediator
It would get you in to do what you needed to do and you aould never need it again
You WOULD have to walk someone there throiugh the setup

Hamachi is encrypted as well, and supports a mesh connection setup

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17995778
Hamachi is now owned by www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRockSolid
JRockSolid earned 300 total points
ID: 18009999
Though it is owned by logme in now the core services are still free networkfish and can be downloaded from here:

http://63.208.197.224/files/HamachiSetup-1.0.1.1-en.exe
0