?
Solved

best archiving solution for Exchange

Posted on 2006-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
What is the best archiving solution for Exchange? Decision criteria?
0
Comment
Question by:adamvsmith
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 17989137
Hands down.  

Enterprise Vault.  It is now a Symantec product.  Incredibly user friendly and very simple to administer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17989571
gfi have a 30 free trial oo their site www.gfi.com if you wish -very popular
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamvsmith
ID: 17990000
Has anyone out there systematically compared the functionality of Enterprise Vault with emailXTender or other key competitors?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17991312
Do you want archiving or journaling?

GFI Mail archiver is a journaling product. It takes a copy of the email messages as they pass through the server. It doesn't touch the mailbox store.

Something like Enterprise Vault actually removes the items from the mailbox store.

The difference can be seen in the price. GFI Mail Archiver is quite cheap compared to Enterprise Vault.

Therefore you have to ask yourself what are you doing "archiving" for? If it is for journaling for regulatory reasons then you need something like GFI. If you want to reduce the size of your store then you will need something like Enterprise Vault.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamvsmith
ID: 17992636
Hi Simon,

Most of our customers currently want archiving (HSM) in order to improve SLAs (reduced database size --> reduced backup and recovery times).  Journaling is also an issue for some customers, but normally secondary (European compliance laws are not yet as tough as the US legislation).

We (a company specialized on Exchange consulting) will definitely offer our customers Symantec Enterprise Vault. The question for us, is whether we also need to offer EMC emailXTender or another product. Possible reasons for a second product might be:

- price
- superior functionality in a specific scenario
- ...?

Regards,

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamvsmith
ID: 17992754
Hi Simon,

I've posted three similar questions, each with a different focus:

- strengths and weaknesses of EmailXTender
- strengths and weaknesses of Enterprise Vault
- best archiving solution for Exchange

As noted in the other questions:

- the market for archiving products is very new
- there are few consultants with extensive experience (at least in Europe)
- it would be great to hear about real-world consulting experience

In order to make it a two-way exchange, here is some of what we've already learnt:

- Enterprise Vault (EV) seems to establishing itself as the leader (cf. Gartner Magic Quadrant)
- even EV has a very small installed base (approx. 3.000 customers as of March 2006)
- consulting on Exchange archiving (also Exchange journaling and file server archiving) will be major revenue sources in the years 2007 - 2012
- CommVault QiNetix is a strong allround HSM product, however it is weaker than EV on Exchange (e.g. weak offline and search functions)
- EMC EmailXTender is probably no. 2 (so I'd be very interested in a comparison of EmailXTender and EV)

I hope there are experts out there interested in the 1,500 points :-)
I'll be very happy to share the research we already have, if anyone has specific questions.

Regards,

Adam Smith
0