Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying a text file from Solaris to XP

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to copy a text file containing Oralce insert statements from Solaris 9 to XP, however, when I do the copy using WINscp3 the text is being wrapped. If I do a
cat filename | mail to_me

Then the text is being wrapped too. However, if I vi into the file from Solaris and do a copy paste with mouse from the vi editor  into an SQLNav editor then the insert is not wrapped. I cannot copy all the data this way becuase I can only scroll up a certain amount of data in vi. Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can copy this file accross without it wrapping? Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bencouve2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bpeterse
bpeterse earned 668 total points
ID: 17988881
Try Filezilla - open source and quite the handy tool.  Displays permissions on both machines as well. It doesn't do scp but it does handleftp and sftp well....

http://sourceforge.net/projects/filezilla
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 668 total points
ID: 17989921
You can copy it using your existing methods if you do

unix2dos filename filename

first.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 664 total points
ID: 18006294
Or use "wordpad" on XP to open the text file and save it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bencouve2
ID: 18012785
I think that you are probably all right. I have found a solution but as always I am very grateful for your input. For the records and incase anyone has the same issue, what I did was gave the script an sql extension, like this myfile.sql, on the solaris os and then copied it accross to the xp os and it did not wrap the text. So, there is anther solution. Thanks for the input. I am going to split the points. Thanks again.
0