Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message stuck in Outbox Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I have a strange behaviour with one of my clients machines, there are running Outlook 2003 on windows xp.  They have POP email accounts setup on their machine.  The issue is that there always seems to be messages that are stuck in thier outbox.  When they close outlook and relaunch it the messages go out.

Can someone help me with this one?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17988780
Greetings, MickaelE.

Is Outlook set to send immediately when connected?  (Tools->Options->Mail Setup)

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 17988997
Yes that is checked.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17989471
If they click Send/Receive do the messages go?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 17989661
no that is the odd thing.  It is like it is hung.  It says that outlook is sending the message like it is hung.  There is no attachment it is just a basic text email.  Restart Outlook and it goes out.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17990493
Greetings, MickaelE !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18011615
MickaelE, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 18012135
It did not work.  All those suggestions ouside of the dll, I already did.  Any other suggestions?

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18012400
MickaelE,

Then the PST file is corrupt.  Run ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html

If no joy, Create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Test that the new PST folder sends properly. Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18018366
I also suggest that you try creating a new Outlook profile.  That action by itself cures an amazing number of Outlook problems.
0