Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace Netapp

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts
Looking for some suggestions to replace Netapp
We basically have netapp used for storing of the home directories of millions of users and we would like to replace the existing soloution with some thing more lower in the budget

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:babuno5
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17990470
What are your space requirements?  Bandwidth?  Hits per minute/hour?  Is that "millions" a real number?  If so, is this a webserver setup, or office environ, or....?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CiaranDolan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17992272
Vary broad question. 'Millions' of users? I've worked in some big companies but 'Millions' of users is way out there. Also - if you have Millions of user users then your turnover must be pretty large so you should be looking at a quality startegic solution rather than just trying to slice cheap disk from the budget.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 18001307
@CiaranDolan
just looking for some alternative soloution for netapp

@knoxzoo
well i just know that the application has around 1.5 lacs page view per day
0