Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Netbeans/Tomcat: SEVERE Error

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
SEVERE: IOException while loading persisted sessions: java.io.InvalidClassException: com.fujitsu.fme.pride.Tools; local class incompatible: stream classdesc serialVersionUID = -4675899486712754987, local class serialVersionUID = 9071843829692306762
java.io.InvalidClassException: com.fujitsu.fme.pride.Tools; local class incompatible: stream classdesc serialVersionUID = -4675899486712754987, local class serialVersionUID = 9071843829692306762

I tried:
- deleting the class files
- restart tomcat
- restart desktop pc

Any hint?
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 17988740
try adding the following to the class com.fujitsu.fme.pride.Tools


private static final long serialVersionUID = 9071843829692306762L;
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 750 total points
ID: 17993815
you are using different class versions in your 2 java processes. Each seriazable class should have private static final long serialVersionUID = 9071843829692306762L; field declared.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 17993820
The value does not matter. It should be different from one version to another version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 17993849
resolved when moving JAR to another platform, seems to be local configuration of tomcat/netbeans.
0