Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot run "Virtual Server" Admin website after installing Microsoft Virtual Server

Posted on 2006-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Just installed Microsoft Virtual server on our QA server. After the install, tried to run the Admin site (in IIS it's the website called Virtual Server) for the first time using Integrated Authentication and it keeps saying I don't have access. I even had my boss try...our lead programmer.
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17991268
check the IIS permissions on the site, sorry for short answer but about to bail off site
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18009558
Are you trying to connect via Remote Desktop to this server?  If so, you have to connect to the CONSOLE session.  Add /console to your ServerName or IP Address in the RDP client connection box.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 18013416
I definitely connected via console.  But the entire administration is done through a web page, which I tried on my local PC which doesnt' even require any remoting at all!  I also of course consoled into the server and tried it via the Admin webpage there also.  Same result...no luck.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18013621
Ok, please check to make sure that Integrated Authentication is the ONLY option selected in the IIS properties.

Please also try connecting using the IP address of the host server instead of it's hostname.

Lastly... if either of those don't work, have you rebooted the server since installing this?  If not, please do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 18063590
I got this fixed already....you had it right.  I had changed the address in IIS to the host's IP.
0