?
Solved

Windows maximize button not active.

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Sometimes when I open a window, either from IE or another program the window opens up with the maximize button not  active and I am stuck with the reduced size window and I cannot drag it to resize it. Is there a default setting any where that I can change that will force any window I open to the maximize state and have it and the minimize button active to allow me greater flexability in winws sizing/resizing.

I am running windows xp sp2. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rcrook1
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 17989040
http://www.southbaypc.com/AutoSizer/

" AutoSizer automatically resizes programs for you, keeping them at a specific size or keeping them maximized. One popular use is to keep Internet Explorer Maximized when you go on the web. It works with most programs, including Notepad, web browsers, and many others. "
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephirus79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17989400
The maximize button can be programmed to be on or off depending on the programmers choice.  In IE or Windows, though, you should always have it unless the webpage you are viewing has a "fixed" size.    You cant really change that.  

If your maximize button isn't showing in windows though, its a group policy / security setting im sure or perhaps a registry entry.    Either way, it will take some digging to find the key to change.  

Some viruses disable windows buttons and tabs to prevent theirselves from being removed, its a PITA but it happens.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17989589
Run Adaware to see if you have any IE hi-jack software installed.  Sometimes, the spyware/adware/malware programs will take over control of IE so that it can track your activity and display advertisements.

http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohananu
ID: 17994801
Just go to Panda.com and run their virus/adware/worm/trojan online tool. In most of the cases it is the handy work of malafide software. The windows settings just does deactivate the maximize button on its own.

This anti virus is really good, try it, and you will see for yourself.
0