Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services on SBS 2003: How do I change the licensing mode?

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,102 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a SBS 2003 server which I’ve installed 5 Terminal Services licenses so that the users can access a specific application when in the office.  I've opened the Terminal Server Configuration module and gone to Server Settings.  The "Licensing" is set to: "Remote Desktop for Administration".

How do I change the type of licensing in order to take advantage of my additional TS CALs.  

0
Comment
Question by:bluetab
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 1500 total points
ID: 17989064
Hi bluetab,

I really hate to be the bearer of bad news but in SBS 2003 they removed the ability to be able to use Terminal services in application mode as it is seen as a potential security rish to use this mode on a domain contorller.

The only option is to run your terminal services on a seperate server.

See this microsoft article for further information an explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/term.mspx

Hope this helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17990719
I'll confirm what Oli has stated above... that you cannot run Terminal Server in Application mode.  That's why you can't change it from "Remote Desktop for Administration."

Your choice would be to either add an addtional server running Terminal Services (http://sbsurl.com/sbstss) or to run a virtual server on your SBS running TS (http://sbsurl.com/vs).  Check out those links for the how-to's.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geemale
ID: 21409177
You could try XP Unlimited (http://www.xpunlimited.com)

This is a low cost alternative to TS which runs on SBS 2003 very nicely.
0