Solved

Lotus Notes server 6.5: "Listener Failure"

Posted on 2006-11-21
9
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. I have 3 computers (DC1, DC2 & DC3)
2. All computer in the same domain (for Networking); DC1 is in different subnet with DC3; and DC is functioning as a router (there is 2 Network cards at DC2);
3. I have tested that all the three computers can connect each other; i can ping DC3 from DC1 and vice versa; i believe that i do not have any problem related to NETWORKING things.
4. I installed the Lotus notes server 6.5 at DC1; the summary of the installation are as follows: a1) Server Name: Server1/BOBA, a2) Server Type: The first Server, a3) Data Directory: C:\Notes\Domino\Data, a4) Organization name: BOBA, a5) Domino Domain Name: BOBA, a6) ACL: prohibit anonymous access, a7) System Group: Local Domain Admins....
5. After completed the installation, it gave me the following error message: "LDAP server: Listener failure, TCP/IP port number [389] is already in use on this system.
Suspending listen task for 20 seconds due to network errors"
6. Any body can help to fix this ?
7. Thank you.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17989387
If you do not need LDAP then remove it from the tasks kine in the notes.ini.

Are yo runing any other LDAP service on the Server.
You should always turn off any unneeded services in both Windows and DOmino.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17989414
SysExpert,

1. I don't know whether i need LDAP
2. What is the function of LDAP ?
3. Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17989415
In addition make sure that any firewalls are turned off.

and see

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21098755

I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17990540
do you have Microsoft Active Directory on these servers? If so, AD uses LDAP as well and can conflict

My guess is you can turn it off, but depends on what you installed Domino for and intend to use it for.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17990571
brwwiggins:

The link I supplied actually mentions this already.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 17991009
sorry didn't look at it :(  

I guess I should have looked at it before posting. if that solves it, points should go to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17997694
Thank you SysExpert and brwwiggins !

Wish you happy and wonderful Thanksgiving !

Tjie
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18013427
tjie,

Just posting an update to this problem.  Removing the LDAP line in the ini file doesn't really stop the service.  What I did was leave it, but disable the ports in the server configuration document.   (running Windows 2003 server as domain server, so lsass.exe uses both the regular and ssl ldap ports)

Now, the ldap functions and processes continue to work, and you get a message in the log telling you the ports are disabled, but the rest of the tasks are operating.  So, the ldap listener doesn't ping you to death in the logs.

The other alternative is to change the ldap ports to some tcpip port around 10,000+ :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 18013565
Marlyng,

1. I just changed the LDAP port to 10055,
2. It has been running well,
3. Thank you for your attention,
4. I will get back to you for my other question as i can not find any admin.id

Tjie
0