Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Store.exe alert with Exchange Service Pack 2

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi I have been receiving the following alert:

The store.exe process is allocating more memory than usual.

Check to see if you are having problems with e-mail. If so, stop and then restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.

You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.

The server is a Dell with SBS2003 R2 Exchange SP2
Hardware is 2.8ghz Xenon processor 2gb ram and plenty of disc space?

Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 17990303
I would change the alert threshold.  Store.exe is a process that will normally grab a lot of memory, but it rarely will actually cause a problem.  Exchange is good about releasing the memory if it is requested.   There are memory issues that can arise with Exchange on servers with more than 3GB of memory, but you don't have this situation.  

Hope this helps!

Deb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17990739
Please see the lower part of this page for info on this notification message:  http://www.sbslinks.com/exchange.htm

As Deb suggested, you should adjust your alert levels.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0