?
Solved

Remove URL parameter using javascript

Posted on 2006-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have an onclick js function.  The function works well with passing the querystring parameters in the URL, but I need to add a few more lines to do the following:

If "capability_page" URL parameter exists in URL, remove it.

I imagine that it is rather simple to determine if a parameter exists within the URL?  Don't know how difficult it is to remove a URL parameter.

Any js gurus out there that can help?

Thank you,
Jayme
0
Comment
Question by:jayme9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17989401

  if variable "url" contains the string, then you can:

  url = url.replace( /\bcapability_page\b/, '' );
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aescnt
ID: 17992358
the querystring is at "location.search". replacing it with another value will reload the page.
The code would've been: location.search = location.search.replace(/[\?&]capability_page(?:=[^&]*)?/,'')
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aescnt earned 200 total points
ID: 17992378
Ooops, actually it'd be
   location.search = location.search.replace(/([\?&])q(?:=[^&]*)?/,'$1')

It may or may not be what you're looking for but try it.
0