[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

print job help asap

Posted on 2006-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a user that printed out some very important print jobs. They are stuck in the job I need to be bale to get these jobs. The printer willnot work, but the jobs are stuck, is there a way to get these jobs out of here and pint them to another printer please help
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990875
I assume these jobs are stuck on the PC (or server). If the printer uses either a network or parallel connection, you can print them by plugging in a compatible printer. For a network connection the printer needs to be set to the IP address of the faulty one. If the printer uses a USB connection then I can't think of any way to print those jobs.

If on the other hand the jobs are really stuck on the printer, e.g. on a built-in hard disk, then you may be able to print them by plugging the disk into an identical printer.

If these suggestions don't help there may not be anything you can do, but if I'm to offer further assistance in that case, I will need more information on the kind of printer and connection you are using, and just where the jobs are stuck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 17995916
Hi zenworksb,
 Can you not fix the printer? What model is it and whats wrong?
Dan
0