[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 server e-mail out from program

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello I have a exchnage 2003 server. i have a sql programer that has sql server running on another server he wants to be able to set up mailing from. it does not have outlook installed what is the best way to resolve this for him
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17989514
Greetings, zenworksb.

Have him connect to the SMTP port on the Exchange server.  No need for Outlook.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990534
enable pop3 for the user account for the programmer so he can download his emails using outlook express it is in the properties of the user account in active directory and do not forget to start the ms exchange pop3 service
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17997056
how do I connect to the smtp port what settings on the server do I need to setup?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17998448
I'm not an SQL person, so I'm afraid I don't know if it has some built-in method, stored procedure, function, etc. for talking to an SMTP server.  If it doesn't, then you'll need a component or executable it can call that can talk to the SMTP server.  At the Exchange end there may not be any action required.  You'll need to talk to the Exchange admin to determine that.
0