[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is a jetdirect needed to print only or would any print server do the job

Posted on 2006-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an HP lj3015 it prints fine when connected via usb  and throught a standard wireless enabled print server until the printer is either turned off or the power goes out...
I was told by HP that i need their HP JetDirect to enable all the features
I'm not looking to enable all the features at this time I simply want to print

when the printer is turned off and then back on it prints one line of random chars. per page and you cannot cancel the print job all you can do is kill the power or let it print one line per page until the printer is empty

looking for a different answer than the one HP has given me...


Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks in advance
Ryan
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17990759
For simple printing any printserver will do the job.

As for the garbage printed when you switch the printer off, it's not a matter of emptying the printer's buffer - that's done when you switch it off. Hence the garbage is either in the print server or on the PC. Try switching the print server off instead of (or as well as) the printer to see if that fixes it. If it doesn't, look at the PC(s).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 18049584
Sounds like it is a GDI or host based printer.
In which case, jetdirect print servers may be the only option.
0